Höflich 2564

From KCB Library Wiki
Revision as of 15:38, 29 January 2021 by Koenraad (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Sources

Name Description Edition/Location
A first edition CeBeDeM, Brussels, 1960
B printed parts Koninklijk Conservatorium Brussel (B-Bc), shelf number CBD-B-0455-0456-(03169)

The autograph could not be found. Both A and B seem to have been copied from the autograph independently, since B contains many details lacking in A. A has been used as main source.

Critical comments

General remarks

  • abbreviations have been written out
  • cautionary accidentals have been added
  • empty bars are left blank, as in A
  • names of instruments, performance instructions have been translated from French to Italian in our edition, e.g. contrabbasso and secco instead of contrebasse and sec
  • piccolo and flutes, trombones 1&2 and trombone 3, harp, cello and double bass: in A always notated on 2 separate staves, in our edition sometimes on 1 in order to save space
  • spelling mistakes have been corrected tacitly, e.g. leggiero instead of leggero
  • when 2 instruments on the same stave play in unison and are notated with 1 stem for each instrument, the way of notation has been altered sometimes to one stem for both instruments together and a 2 added without comment

Specific comments

Bar Comment
1 melody instruments (piccolo etc.): the quaver rest on beat 2 has only 1 dot in A, double dotted in B; horns: decrescendo not in B; horns 3&4: in A erroneously named I IV instead of III IV
1-3 violin 1: in both sources, the first two and a halve bars are notated an octave higher without 8va; viola: in both sources, the first two bars and a halve are notated in alto clef
2 horns 1&2: decrescendo not in B; viola: first accent only in B
2-3 gong: accents only in B
3 horns 1&2: decrescendo not in B; cymbals: in B crescendo from f to ff
4 oboe: second slur only in B
5 timpani: rests on beat 1 in A notated as dotted quaver rest
7 bass clarinet, cello, double bass: in B the word sempre is missing
9 brass, except horns: accents on beat 2 added
10-12 timpani: in A, notated an octave above with 8va bassa
12 horns: f only in B; trombone 1: first crescendo only in B
12-13 tutti, except percussion: some accents missing in A have been added
13 timpani: ff added; horns: additional ff in A omitted in our edition, no accents in B
17 violin 1: unis. added editorially
20 high woodwinds: some accents missing in A have been added; bassoons, double bassoons: secco added editorially; trombones, tuba: secco only in B
22 bassoons, brass: some staccato dots missing in A have been added; bass drum: in B with staccato dots
23 bassoons: a 2 not in A, justified by B
24 trombone 3, tuba, cello, double bass: some staccato dots missing in A have been added
26 cor anglais: last note in both sources is a c, which is not logical, since cor anglais and trumpets 1&3 are playing unisons in bars 25-26, likely the c is a transposition error
27 trombone 1: ♮ added to the note of beat 3, missing in both sources, compare to horns 2+4
27-28 trombone 3, tuba: last 3 staccato dots of bar 27, first one of bar 28 only in B
28 bassoons: staccato dot on beat 3 added editorially; horns 3&4: beat 3 in A erroneously with staccato dot
29 trumpets 2&3: accents only in B
31 clarinets: a 2 not between brackets in A; bassoons: in both sources, first note of beat 3 still in bass clef
31-32 bass clarinet: in both sources, first note of beat 3 in bar 31 still in bass clef, the following 3 notes and next bar in tenor clef
32 bass clarinet, trombones, tuba: accent on beat 1 only in B; horns: dim. only in B
34 cello, double bass: last note of the bar ♭ in A, in our edition ♮ as in B and in bar 33
35 horns, trumpets: staccato dots only in B
36, 39 flute 1: (I) added for clarity
39 bassoons, viola, cello, double bass: p only in B; violin 2: in A a superfluous p on beat 4
42 viola: ♮ on beat 2 only in B; cello: first slur only in B
43 flutes, oboes, bassoons: cresc. molto in both sources on beat 2
43-46 in A, the word molto from cresc. molto on beat 1 in bar 46
44 clarinets: a 2 added editorially; bassoons: ♮ before note 2 between brackets in A; double bassoon: cresc. molto only in B, ♮ before note 2 added
45 piccolo: in A, cresc. molto starts at the end of beat 2, in our edition as in B and in violin 1 part; cello, double bass: cresc. only in B
47 horns 1&2: f in A on beat 2 instead of beat 1; horns3&4, trumpets, violins, viola: f on beat 1 only in B; trombones 1&2, cello: tenor clef in A 1 note later; trombone 3, tuba: last 2 semiquavers with accent in A, without in B; viola: last semiquaver with accent in A, in B all semiquavers accentuated; cello: last semiquaver with accent in A, in B the third and fourth semiquavers are accentuated; double bass: in A the third and fourth semiquavers not accentuated, in B with accent
47-48 placing of con fuoco e sempre più cresc. in our edition differs from A and B:
  • piccolo: lacking in A, in B a bar later than in our edition
  • flutes, double bassoon: lacking in A, in B as in our edition
  • horns: in A tutti: con fuoco e sempre più cresc. written in empty trumpet bars, in B as in our edition
  • trombones 1&2: lacking in A, in B only con fuoco
  • trombone 3, tuba: in both sources only con fuoco
  • strings: in A tutti: con fuoco e sempre più cresc. written between snare drum and violin 1 staves, in B as in our edition in violin and viola parts, missing in cello and double bass parts
48 horns 3&4, cello: first note in A without accent, with accent in B; trombones, tuba: first note without accent in both sources
48-49 horns: last 2 notes in bar 48 and all notes in bar 49: accents only in B; snare drum: più cresc. only in B
49 snare drum: first note in A erroneously with 2 accents; timpani: più cresc. only in B; viola, cello, double bass: accents only in B
50 timpani: first 3 notes beamed in both sources, in our edition as in bassoons, double bassoon, viola, cello and double bass
52 oboe 1, clarinet 1: ff only in B; violins, viola: staccato in A
54 triangle: slur only in B
56 horn 4: ♮ added
58 viola: arco only in B
59 trombones: dim. in A a little later than the first beat
60-61 horns 2&4: tie only in B
62-63 piccolo: diminuendo only in B; flutes: in A, twice a diminuendo, one in bar 62 and one in bar 63; oboe 2: diminuendo in A only in bar 62; clarinets: in A diminuendo only in bar 62, added according to B
66-67 horns 1&2: apart from the word dim. in bar 66, no diminuendo in bar 66 in A, and not under the first and last note of bar 67, diminuendo in our edition as in B; horns 3&4: apart from the word dim. in bar 66, no diminuendo in A, diminuendo in our edition as in B
67 horns 1&2: in A a superfluous tenuto mark above the first note
67-68 horns: no slur over the bar line in A, in B unclear
68 horns: pp only in B
69 violin 2: ♮ added before d
71 horns 1&3: second note in A erroneously prolonged by a dot
72 horns: diminuendo only in B
76 cello, double bass: arco only in B
78 flutes, oboes, cor anglais: mp only in B
79 trombone 3: tenuto only in B
80, 83 trombone 1, viola: ♮ only in B
81 oboes, trumpets: in A a superfluous marcato here (already written in bar 80)
82-85 all tenuto marks only in B
86 tempo indication in A is un poco piu e senza rigore nel t°, vivo added according to B and bar 91
89ff viola, cello: each of the divisi parts has separate stems in A
95 strings: in A: tutti: mp [crescendo] fp, in B and in our edition added to all string parts
99 piccolo: ♭ added before second a
104 piccolo: ♭ before first note only in B
105 cello: unis. only in B
106 flutes: a 2 not in A, but justified by B
107 tempo indication in A: tempo 1°; cello, double bass: f added editorially
107-108 bass drum: staccato dots only in B
107-111 all accompanying parts: in both sources without staccato dots on quavers, but see bars 20-24
110-111 bass drum: staccato dots only in B
111 trombones 1&2: ff only in B; bass drum: crescendo and ff only in B
116 flutes, oboes: slur added only in B; bassoons: ♯ and ♭ before first chord only in B; horn 4: ♭ before first note only in B
117 bassoons: in A superfluous ♭ before both d's on beat 3, omitted
117-118 trombones 1+2: in A erroneously alto clef instead of tenor clef; timpani: in B erroneously d♮
118 timpani: ♭ added editorially
119 trombone 3, tuba: accent only in B
121 bass line: in A, a few accents and staccato dots are missing, added according to B; trumpets: f only in B
122 bass clarinet: f added editorially; violin 2: in A div. in 2
123 bassoons: a 2 not in A, but justified by B; trumpet 3: in A superfluous ♮ before first note, omitted; snare drum: staccato dot on first note added editorially
125 violin 2: unis. only in B
131ff strings: the crotchets of the fugato theme without staccato, unlike the winds
132 violin 2: second accent only in B
133 violin 2: first accent only in B
134 violin 2: accents on beat 4 added editorially
136 violin 1: first note erroneously with staccato dot in both sources, omitted
138 violin 2, viola: last ♯ only in B
139 oboes, cor anglais: beat 4 erroneously with staccato dots in A, without in B
142 cymbals: mp only in B
143 clarinets: first accent added editorially
145 bass clarinet, bassoons, double bassoons: beat 4 in A, d♯ (bass clarinet: e♯), in B likewise, but corrected in pencil to f♯ (g♯); violin 2, viola, cello: ♭ before eighth semiquaver only in B
147 flutes, violin 1: in A, tenth semiquaver without ♮, in B likewise, but ♮ added in pencil; horns: first accent added editorially
150 flutes: accent on last note only in B
154-155 double bassoon: plays the same as bassoons in B
159 violins, viola: the quaver rest has only 1 dot in A, double dotted in B, see also bar 179; cello: (non div.) added editorially
160 trombone 1: p dolce only in B
162 horns 1&3: p only in B
165 trombone 1: first ♮ added editorially
170 horns: in A, crescendo starts only at second half of beat 2, probably due to lacking space, in B erroneously without crescendo
171 violins, viola: mp only in B
173 clarinet 1, horn 1: dolce only in B
176 cello: unis. only in B; viola: staccato dot only in B
177 violins 1: diminuendo start on beat 3 in B
183 cello, double bass: arco only in B
183-184 strings: without tenuto marks in both sources, unlike woodwinds
184 horn 4: thus in all sources, the note is probably shortened in order to allow the player to prepare the next bar
192 bassoons, double bassoon: in A, the first note is a semiquaver, in B a demisemiquaver; double bassoon: slur only in B; cello, double bass: mp only in B
193 bass clarinet: staccato dot only in B
194 trumpet 1: in A, notated on a separate stave without f, in B with f; violin 1: second note is a semiquaver in A, in B a demisemiquaver; viola: last 3 demisemiquavers in A are f♯ f♮ b
195 oboes, clarinets: accents only in B
199 trumpets 1&2: a 2 added, justified by B
201 cello: f added editorially
205 strings, except double bass: crescendo only in B; cello: mf added editorially
206 viola: mf added editorially
207 horns: mf added editorially
208 trumpet 3: first note in A is a quaver, rhythm adjusted and rest added according to B
209 viola: g clef in A before the last note of the bar
210 bass clarinet: mf only in B
211-212 oboes, clarinets: accents added editorially
221 clarinet 1: articulation in both sources different from viola in bar 228
228 viola: the quaver rest has only 1 dot in A, double dotted in B, articulation in both sources different from clarinet in bar 221
230 horn 3: no tie between both e's in A (horns 1 and 3 are notated on different staves in A)

Errata

Bar Erratum
20-22 bass drum: staccato dots should be added according to B
39 cello, double bass: a staccato dot should be added to the first note of the bar
109 bass drum: staccato dots should be added according to B
205 double bassoon: mf should have been added editorially
207 trombone 2: mf should have been added editorially